Merton men primed for Torpids

Michaelmas 2015 was an immensely successful term for the men’s side of the boat club. Our first race, IWL A, went very well indeed, as the eight posted the fastest time of the day. In Autumn Fours, we entered two boats, one of which reached the semi-finals, having beaten Keble C and Somerville, before losing to Wolfson. Nephthys Regatta was even more successful – the eight we entered beat New College and Green Templeton, but lost to Wolfson again in the final. We entered two novice eights at Christ Church Regatta, although one had to race as a ‘friendly’ crew because of the unavailability of some of the rowers. The Novice A boat did not get beyond the first round repechage; and although the ‘friendly’ Novice B crew had the satisfaction of beating an Oriel boat, it was not allowed to advance further in the competition. The term’s racing ended on a high with the development squad eight achieving the third-fastest time of IWL B.

Hilary 2016 got off to a somewhat shaky start due to river closures. However, we have been training on land and on the water when we have been able to do so. The first and second eights for Torpids have now been set and the first boat has already had one race, at IWL C on Sunday 31st January. The result (tenth place) was not what we were hoping for but it did leave us in third place on the leader-board, trailing Wolfson and Keble. (IWL D was cancelled, meaning we ended up third in IWL 2015-6.)

With Torpids just round the corner, Merton’s men have a training day at Dorney tomorrow (Saturday 20th) and look set to build on last year’s four bumps.

Men's Eight at IWL C (credit to Mrs Thomas)
Men’s Eight at IWL C (credit to Mrs Thomas)

Crews:

IWL
Cox
Stroke
7
6
5
4
3
2
Bow
A
Toby Adkins
Alex Moore
Jaime Valdemoros
Tom Lousada
Edward Thomas
Jacob White
Ivo Gruev
Lukas Koch
Mantas Abazorius
IWL
Cox
Stroke
7
6
5
4
3
2
Bow
B
Toby Adkins
Tom Lousada
Sam Picard
Alex Moore
Jaime Valdemoros
Jacob White
Ben Holden
Mantas Abazorios
Edward Thomas
IWL
Cox
Stroke
7
6
5
4
3
2
Bow
C
Toby Adkins
Tom Lousada
Sam Picard
Alex Moore
Jaime Valdemoros
Jacob White
Ben Holden
Mantas Abazorios
Edward Thomas