Dark Blues

Dark Blues – Oxford University Boat Clubs

Since its inception in 1838, Merton College Boat Club has fielded many rowers. A significant number did not only row for Merton, but also went on to represent Oxford in the races against Cambridge – the Light Blues. A special mention is deserved by the women as they have fielded more blue boat rowers since the turn of the century than any other college! Below is a (unfortunately not yet complete) list of members of the Boat Club having rowed as part of the Oxford University Boat Club, Oxford University Women’s Boat Club, Oxford University Lightweight Boat Club, and the Oxford University Women’s Lightweight Boat Club.

OUBCOUWBCOULRCOUWLRC

YearSurnameFirst NameBoatSeatResultCommitteeDetailsNote
2015MooreAlexanderNephthys
2013KeaneHarrietOUWBC6Win1 3/4 lengthsgraduate degree at St Anne's College
2013MonahanJoshuaNepthysStrokegraduate degree at Jesus College
2013ThomasAmandaTethys2
2013WalpoleBenjamineOULRC6WinPresident1 2/3 lengths
2013Foord-WestonMaryOUWBC3Win1 3/4 lengths
2013GossCaitlinOsiris6Wineasily
2012WalpoleBenjamineOULRC7Loss2/3 length
2012GossCaitlinOUWBC3Win1/4 length
2012Foord-WestonMaryOUWBCBowWin1/4 length
2012DannCatrionaOsiris3Win3 1/2 lengths
2012JonesStephanieOsiris2Win3 1/2 lengths
2011KeaneHarrietOUWBC3Win1 lengthgraduate degree at St Anne's College
2011BracegirdleSoniaOUWBC6Win1 length
2010LeadbetterHannahOUWLRCCoxWin2 3/4 lengths
2010BainesGeorginaOUWLRCStrokeWinPresident2 3/4 lengths
2010TwymanKathrynOUWBC5Win4 lengths
2010BracegirdleSoniaOUWBCBowWinPresident4 lengths
2009LeadbetterHannahOUWLRCCoxWin2 1/2 lenghts
2009BainesGeorginaOUWLRC7WinPresident2 1/2 lenghts
2009KeaneHarrietOUWBC5Win1 1/4 lengths
2009BracegirdleSoniaOUWBC6Win1 1/4 lengths
2008BainesGeorginaOUWLRC4Loss1/3 length
2007BainesGeorginaOUWLRC2Win1 length
2006HodsonEmmaSpareLosscanvas
1999JudgeLesleyOUWLRCBowWin2 3/4 lengths
1999GoodgameAnneSpareWin2 3/4 lengths
1998GrieveStuart MIsis3Win2 1/2 lengths
1997ElendAlmutOUWLRCStrokeLossPresidentcanvas
1997CookseyLeandaOUWLRCBowLosscanvas
1996ElendAlmutOUWLRC6Losscanvas
1996HaynesEmmaOUWBCLossPresident
1995NourySusanaOUWLRCStrokeWin2 lengths
1995HaynesEmmaOUWBCLossPresident
1994NourySusanaSpareLoss1 ft
1994HaynesEmmaOUWBCLoss
1990SharpRobert JIsis3DQIsis disqualified
1987ScreatonGavin RIsis7Loss1 length
1986ScreatonGavin ROUBCBowLoss7 lengths
1985ScreatonGavin RIsis5Win6 lengths
1981BlandJ LOUBCStrokeWin8 lengthsfirst crew with a female cox (S Brown, Wadham)
1980BlandJ LOUBC4Wincanvas
1978BlandJ LIsis2Loss1 1/4 lengths
1973YalourisEOUBCCoxLoss13 lengths
1972YalourisEOUBCCoxLoss9 1/2 lengths
1958RubinROUBC6Loss3 1/2 lengths
1957StearnsA HOUBC4Loss2 lengths
1956MawerB SOUBCStrokeLoss1 1/4 lengths
1955RaikesR D TOUBC6Loss16 lengths
1954RaikesR D TOUBC4Win4 1/2 lengths
1954QuickH M COUBC5Win4 1/2 lengths
1953SmithA JOUBC2Loss8 lengths
1953QuickH M COUBC7LossPresident8 lengths
1952SandersNigel WOUBCBowWincanvas
1952MillinC DOUBC3Wincanvas
1952QuickH M COUBC7Wincanvas
1951SmithA JOUBC2n/aOxford sank
1923IrvineAndrew ConwynOUBC3Win3/4 length
1922IrvineAndrew ConwynOUBC2Loss4 1/2 lengths
1922MillingGeoffreyOUBC7Loss4 1/2 lengths
1922RaikesDavid TauntonOUBC6LossPresident4 1/2 lengths
1921RaikesDavid TauntonOUBCStrokeLossSecretary1 length
1920RaikesDavid TauntonOUBC5Loss4 lengths
1907BucknallHenry CresswellOUBC2LossPresident4 1/2 lengths
1906BucknallHenry CresswellOUBCStrokeLossSecretary3 1/2 lengths
1906StedallLeigh PembertonOUBCCoxLoss3 1/2 lengths
1905BucknallHenry CresswellOUBCStrokeWin3 lengths
1905Somers-SmithRichard WilliamOUBCBowWin3 lengths
1905StedallLeigh PembertonOUBCCoxWin3 lengths
1904Somers-SmithRichard WilliamOUBC2Loss4 1/2 lengths
1892RobesonFrederick EdenOUBC4Win2 1/4 lengths
1874HardingArthur RyleOUBC4Loss3 1/2 lengths
1868MarsdenReginald GodfreyOUBC4Win6 lengths
1867MarsdenReginald GodfreyOUBCStrokeWin1/2 length
1866FreemanWilliam LeysOUBC3Win3 lengths
1866RaikesRobert TauntonOUBCBowWin3 lengths
1865RaikesRobert TauntonOUBCBowWin4 lengths
1853KingWilliamOUBC3WinHRR Grand Challenge cup, no blue awarded
1846Chetwynd-StapletonJohnOUBC7Loss3 lengths
1846HeygateWilliam UnwinOUBC3Loss3 lengths
1845Chetwynd-StapletonJohnOUBC2Loss
1845RichardsFrederick JonathanOUBCCoxLoss
1844Chetwynd-StapletonJohnHRR and Thames Regatta crew, no blue awarded
1841MountainJacob GeorgeOUBC3
1840MountainJacob GeorgeOUBCBowLoss
1840PocockIsaac John InnisOUBC2Loss
1839ComptonJohnOUBC2Loss